?

Log in

About this Journal
Current Month
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting



Links:
Kate Beckinsale Forum Admiring Natalie Dormer Ben Barnes Online Paul Walker Life
18th Aug, 2011 @ 18:35 Fangirl SQUEEEEE!!!
About this Entry
Underworld - Selene
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Current Music: "Pretty when you cry" by VAST
Tags: ,
OMG! OMG! January is going to be GOOD!



My all-time favourite female vampire is BACK on the big screen. And in 3D! v--v
[User Picture Icon]
From:sheppardgirl
Date:19th August 2011 05:33 (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Wow, i think I have to see this movie :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:darya01
Date:19th August 2011 15:16 (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I definitely do *laughs* I'm a fan of the first hour when it comes to the "Underworld" franchise ^^ Love the movies...all of them and Selene is the best female vamp EVER!

I learned though that the release date for Germany is February, 16th. Meh. *lol*
[User Picture Icon]
From:trystanknight
Date:19th August 2011 23:35 (UTC)

I kno, rite!!!

(Permanent Link)
I saw this and knew you'd like it... Plus...

*Falls over completely* She's nakie for the entire beginning of the trailer! :D I, for one, was *thrilled :D :D :D :D :D

I forgot how much I loved that woman, she'd been in retirement for quite a bit.
[User Picture Icon]
From:darya01
Date:20th August 2011 08:57 (UTC)

Re: I kno, rite!!!

(Permanent Link)
It looks really good - even though I'm still a bit concerned regarding the plot...with Selene having a teenage daughter and all... :-/

Haha, and I knew you'd love the first scenes of the trailer! I'm so jealous...Kate has such a great body! It's been years since the last movie with her and she still rocks the latex suit ^^
[User Picture Icon]
From:trystanknight
Date:20th August 2011 20:35 (UTC)

Re: I kno, rite!!!

(Permanent Link)
Well some people are just born with a ridiculously fast metabolism - you can tell she has one because gym or no gym, she always stays thin and light... I know women who can eat cake and ice cream and meat and pizza constantly and cannot gain a single pound, whereas I eat like a biscuit and gain 10... It's all about the metabolism. I mean, sure, she probably goes to the gym to get all that muscle definition back into her abs, but she stays thin because she was born that way.

I'm told that if you eat a small handful of food (peanuts, tubers, fruits, etc) every 2 hours every day, and go to the gym for 30 minutes a day, you can re-program your metabolism to kick up... I have not tried that method though... mainly because I hate peanuts and tubers, but I might try it soon just because it's driving me crazy being this heavy. I don't want to be.

Though I will point out - I recently learned in Ghost Rider (the first flick, not the new one coming out) , every time you see Nic Cage topless, his abs are enhanced with CG because he didn't want to work out for the role, so it's possible her leg muscles and abs for those foggy shots are being CG enhanced. Something looked weird in those shots, so either the fog was added digitally to 'cover her up' or the muscle definition was added, one of the two. :/ Sad but true.

Then again, I've seen her in interviews say she hates how much cellulite she has and she wishes she was thinner, she has very low self-esteem. I cannot imagine a girl like that saying those things. It appalls me how hard society is on women.
[User Picture Icon]
From:darya01
Date:20th August 2011 20:55 (UTC)

Re: I kno, rite!!!

(Permanent Link)
Haha...I hear ya regarding our metabolisms and weight. But then...you know that already ;) My brother belongs to the lucky people who can eat whatever they want and how much they want...he always stays thin *sigh* The world isn't fair...

Funny, I only just watched "Ghost Rider" last weekend because it was on TV. I knew Nic Cage was wearing a wig in it...didn't know about the CG abs though. Interesting. Well, but I assume there's fog in the scenes of the trailer to not show all of Kate's bits and pieces, ya know ;) Or she wasn't really naked at all and the fog's covering whatever she's wearing? Or perhaps it's all of what you and I have mentioned...

I can so not understand why she wants to be thinner. For me, she looks perfect and I would not want her any thinner. That would be too close to anorexic :-/
[User Picture Icon]
From:trystanknight
Date:20th August 2011 21:34 (UTC)

Re: I kno, rite!!!

(Permanent Link)
She's got low self esteem, it makes no sense. She said when she moved to the US She was horrified that someone would tell her she was fat and she couldn't deal with it. People like that cannot be reasoned with. (During the original Underworld DVD commentary, she said she had a huge shnoz and hates her nose! Whatever...)

The other thing is - we normally only see her when she's Airbrushed or made-up. She's gorgeous just the way she is. Hell I've even seen her with no makeup on, and I'm sure she thinks her butt is too fat, but I like round curved women. I think it's awesome.

http://images.sd-six.net/Kate_orange.jpg
http://www.superficialgallery.com/wp-content/uploads/kate-beckinsale.jpg

The sd-six.net website is mine - I keep that image as a reminder what a perfect ass looks like ;) The fog could just be covering her up, I dunno.
[User Picture Icon]
From:darya01
Date:21st August 2011 08:50 (UTC)

Re: I kno, rite!!!

(Permanent Link)
Hollywood is cruel...and it's sad to see what it makes out of great women. Size Zero is sooooooooooo...yuck! :-/ A woman should have curves...that's what makes her female and not look like a stick. *sigh* Let's just hope Kate doesn't get caught in the Size Zero spiral - but then she's friends with Vic Beckham who might be a "bad influence" when it comes to this...
[User Picture Icon]
From:trystanknight
Date:21st August 2011 19:14 (UTC)

Re: I kno, rite!!!

(Permanent Link)
I don't really know anything about Victoria... it's not just Hollywood, it's everything about America, if you're fat, you're a loser. I took *unlimited* amounts of shit for being large in school and beyond, and I'm a boy. I used to get pelted during gym class and even in college - verbally and physically. It's kindof remarkable I'm mentally stable. I can't imagine what it must be like for women because I know it's worse here for them - though women here tend to be more vicious in more subtle ways, whereas guys just tend to beat each other up.

Now I just go to the gym for my health, not just so I can look thin. I mean yeah, it'd be nice, but let's face it, after 33 years of having this kind of body, I don't expect to change completely over to being thin, what I'd like to be is healthy though.
[User Picture Icon]
From:darya01
Date:22nd August 2011 15:54 (UTC)

Re: I kno, rite!!!

(Permanent Link)
Which is pretty absurd actually, considering that statistically over 50% of the Americans are 'overweight'... :-/ A country of contrasts I'd say. It is not much better over here though.